Gallery

The karma train is never late II

karma train1

If I’ve said it once, and I have, I’ve said it a thousand times, and I really haven’t, but I’ve thought it in my head and I thought it was out loud: “The Karma Train: It’s never late.”

This time, it came after this past Sunday, I commented on the blog A Striped Armchair, written by Eva. She had mentioned how she didn’t like the book In The Woods by Tana French, and I responded that I had enjoyed the book. I couldn’t let it go at that. I had to continue: “I’m reading The Likeness right now and while I’m not as enamored with her writing, I am enjoying it.” The Likeness is the next book after In The Woods and is the second of a series dubbed the Dublin Murder Squad series.

So the next day and the day after, I go to pick up The Likeness, and what happens as I’m reading it? Yep, you guessed it. Nothing.

Not just one day, but two days in a row.

Blah….

and then….

blah!

So now I’m on my fourth DNF (Did Not Finish) book of the year, yes, count them (and weep, at least, I did):

Four

Image by jlz via Flickr

Sad but true.

So what am I reading next? I don’t know.

I’m not committing to anything, because when I do, I seem to jinx it.

Have you ever had to eat your words or had the karma train hit you? If so, please do tell, so I can feel better that I’m not the only one to which these phenomena have happened?.

14 responses to “The karma train is never late II

  1. I finished The Likeness, but I can’t say I really enjoyed it that much. I do hate that feeling when you’re so excited about a book and then it lets you down. Ugh. I don’t know if that’s karma, though. Surely karma isn’t about punishment.

  2. Pingback: What a difference a week made (TSS) | an unfinished person (in this unfinished universe)

  3. I’ve started four books in the last week, plus a collection of Steinbeck’s short stories. I may never finish any of them. Oh well…..

  4. I am like Boom Boom; once I start a book I have a hard time putting it down.
    I still allow myself to read in bed tho – and I will until something better to do in bed comes along…

    I am getting better at realizing I have started a DNF sooner tho…it helps if I have a stash of other books handy to replace it with.

  5. When I get a new book, I’m usually obsessive compulsive about finishing it as fast as I can. (Resulting often in short nights of sleep… I no longer allow myself to read in bed.) It’s only in recent years that I’ve allowed myself to NOT finish a book that isn’t catching me right away. So… I now have a collection of DNFs of my own.

  6. While I’m sorry you had another DNF, this story totally cracked me up! It’s all Eva’s fault.

  7. I listen to people all the time (childless) who criticize children and their parents. “If that was my kid, I’d…” whatever. I have to laugh when the “experts” get their first child. The expertise all goes straight to hell.

  8. LOL

    That is all. 😉

    (Actually, I hope that your next read is just what you’re looking for! I have an obscene number of DNFs this year, but since I didn’t have computer access during most of them, there is no official record. hehe)

  9. Um, no, but I probably will after this…

  10. I eat my own words all the time, which is why I try to keep them light and fluffy. 🙂

    Pearl